Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: once again - how do I 'window' my EB game

  1. #1
    Member Member Maksimus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Belgrade, Serbia
    Posts
    1,186

    Unhappy once again - how do I 'window' my EB game

    I would like to have a 'Windowed' EB game on my desktop, so I can monitor some events - but I forgot how to do it

    Please help
    “Give me a place to stand and with a lever I will move the whole world.”

  2. #2

    Default Re: once again - how do I 'window' my EB game

    I know if you add -ne to the target line of your shortcut, the game will be in a smaller windowed version. Like this:

    "C:\Program Files\Activision\EB - Total War\RomeTW-BI.exe" -mod:eb -nm -show_err -ne

    I wonder if there is a tag to make the game in a larger windowed version?

  3. #3

    Default Re: once again - how do I 'window' my EB game

    I have no idea. My laptop has a button that brings up the calculator, so I've always used that to downsize the game to check on things...

    ctrl+alt+delete brings up the task manager window, so maybe that'll work.

  4. #4
    Member Member Maksimus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Belgrade, Serbia
    Posts
    1,186

    Unhappy Re: once again - how do I 'window' my EB game

    Thank you, but it does not work for my target

    "C:\Program Files\Activision\Rome - Total War\RomeTW-ALX.exe" -mod:eb -show_err -nm -noalexander

    I have tried in couple of variants
    “Give me a place to stand and with a lever I will move the whole world.”

  5. #5

    Default Re: once again - how do I 'window' my EB game

    Because you have forgotten to add -ne ? -nm just disables the movies...

    The window-size will be determined by your resolution btw, just like the resolution determines the size of the screen on a CRT.
    - Tellos Athenaios
    CUF tool - XIDX - PACK tool - SD tool - EVT tool - EB Install Guide - How to track down loading CTD's - EB 1.1 Maps thread


    ὁ δ᾽ ἠλίθιος ὣσπερ πρόβατον βῆ βῆ λέγων βαδίζει” – Kratinos in Dionysalexandros.

  6. #6
    Member Member Maksimus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Belgrade, Serbia
    Posts
    1,186

    Thumbs down Re: once again - how do I 'window' my EB game

    no!

    The problem is that adding ''-ne'' anywhere along or inside the this target :

    "C:\Program Files\Activision\Rome - Total War\RomeTW-ALX.exe" -mod:eb -show_err -nm -noalexander
    .... wont allow my EB to be in 'window mod' - that is the problem - the game still works but normal..

    Can anyone tell me what option else to try?
    “Give me a place to stand and with a lever I will move the whole world.”

  7. #7

    Default Re: once again - how do I 'window' my EB game

    I guess you want to have RTW in window smaller then screen resolution?

    Set up RTW resolution to smaller dimension then your monitor native resolution ( i assume you have LCD ).
    This should give you RTW in window (so you also see desktop ).
    And of course use -ne option. Without it your monitor resolution will adjust to RTW resolution.

  8. #8
    Member Member Maksimus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Belgrade, Serbia
    Posts
    1,186

    Thumbs up Re: once again - how do I 'window' my EB game

    oh...
    Thank you LorDBulA

    ..sorry Tellos ... you were right
    “Give me a place to stand and with a lever I will move the whole world.”

  9. #9
    Whatever Member konny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Germania Inferior
    Posts
    1,787

    Default AW: once again - how do I 'window' my EB game

    With "-ne" you can switch between the open windows. So you need another window open in the background, for example wordpad, to switch to with "alt+tab". At least for me "ne" isn't working as long as EB is the only programm running.

    Disclaimer: my posts are to be considered my private opinion and not offical statements by the EB Team

  10. #10
    Member Member Maksimus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Belgrade, Serbia
    Posts
    1,186

    Default Re: once again - how do I 'window' my EB game

    I really wanted to use '- ne' so I can test the game more with Redmeth's 'Autoclick' program - but it seems that on Vista it just blocks the game so I have to do it manual again
    “Give me a place to stand and with a lever I will move the whole world.”

  11. #11
    Stranger in a strange land Moderator Hooahguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Swampville
    Posts
    11,474

    Default Re: once again - how do I 'window' my EB game

    the window-mode would be good for playing EB in class.......
    (almost got my laptop privilages taken away b/c i forgot to put EB in window mode)
    On the Path to the Streets of Gold: a Suebi AAR
    Visited:
    A man who casts no shadow has no soul.
    Hvil i fred HoreTore

  12. #12

    Default Re: AW: once again - how do I 'window' my EB game

    Quote Originally Posted by konny
    With "-ne" you can switch between the open windows. So you need another window open in the background, for example wordpad, to switch to with "alt+tab". At least for me "ne" isn't working as long as EB is the only programm running.
    See the remarks about window-size. Note that you do not need -ne to switch between windows ... Just having another program running on the background will do you just fine for that purpose, regardless of the -ne switch.
    - Tellos Athenaios
    CUF tool - XIDX - PACK tool - SD tool - EVT tool - EB Install Guide - How to track down loading CTD's - EB 1.1 Maps thread


    ὁ δ᾽ ἠλίθιος ὣσπερ πρόβατον βῆ βῆ λέγων βαδίζει” – Kratinos in Dionysalexandros.

  13. #13
    Urwendur Űrîbęl Senior Member Mouzafphaerre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Mikligarđr
    Posts
    6,899

    Default Re: AW: once again - how do I 'window' my EB game

    .
    You don't need any other program running either. Alt + Tab and RTW is minimised. (You switch to your Desktop.)
    .
    Ja mata Tosa Inu-sama, Hore Tore, Adrian II, Sigurd, Fragony

    Mouzafphaerre is known elsewhere as Urwendil/Urwendur/Kibilturg...
    .

  14. #14
    Whatever Member konny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Germania Inferior
    Posts
    1,787

    Default AW: Re: AW: once again - how do I 'window' my EB game

    Quote Originally Posted by Mouzafphaerre
    .
    You don't need any other program running either. Alt + Tab and RTW is minimised. (You switch to your Desktop.)
    .

    Not for me: The taskline appears for a blink and then I am back on RTW. Only with other windows open I am switched to these (Windows XP).

    Disclaimer: my posts are to be considered my private opinion and not offical statements by the EB Team

  15. #15
    Urwendur Űrîbęl Senior Member Mouzafphaerre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Mikligarđr
    Posts
    6,899

    Default Re: AW: Re: AW: once again - how do I 'window' my EB game

    .
    I might be wrong. Will check the next time I play EB.
    .
    Ja mata Tosa Inu-sama, Hore Tore, Adrian II, Sigurd, Fragony

    Mouzafphaerre is known elsewhere as Urwendil/Urwendur/Kibilturg...
    .

  16. #16
    Barely a levy Member overweightninja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Plymouth, U.K
    Posts
    459

    Default Re: once again - how do I 'window' my EB game

    Try hitting the windows key instead of or in combination with Alt+Tab. I find that as others have said, the game will only switch if there is something available to switch to, the start menu does this.
    As for true windowed mode, I cannot say.
    However I have noticed that if I alt+tab from EB and then back again, after fighting a battle I usually get a CTD. Could just be me though but worth bearing in mind if you start experiencing crashes.
    Cheers

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO