Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Editing settlement names

  1. #1
    The Scourge of Rome Member Spartan198's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    THIS... IS... CALIFORNIA!!! *boot*
    Posts
    1,319

    Default Editing settlement names

    I've been thinking about changing some settlement names to more ethnic variations (Corinth = Korinthos,Pergamum = Pergamon,etc.) and I was wondering how you'd go about it,if at all possible? If so,can you also change the names completely (Thessalonica to Pella,or Pergamum to Troy,for example) and will the settlement cheats (process_cq,add_population,etc.) still work if done so?
    Last edited by Spartan198; 02-23-2008 at 16:13.
    My Greek Cavalry submod for RS 1.6a: http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showthread.php?t=368881

    For Calvin and TosaInu, in a better place together, modding TW without the hassle of hardcoded limits. We miss you.

  2. #2

    Default Re: Editing settlement names

    Open data/text/imperial_campaign_regions_and_settlements_names.txt.
    The names that you see on start-map are the ones NOT in the brackets. The console commands use the names in the brackets, so if you just change the right-hand-side names, all will be fine.

    Norman Invasion - The fate of England lies in your hands...

    Viking Invasion II - Unite Britain in the best TW campaign ever!

    Gods and Fighting Men: Total War - Enter the Mists of Myth in Ancient Ireland

  3. #3
    The Scourge of Rome Member Spartan198's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    THIS... IS... CALIFORNIA!!! *boot*
    Posts
    1,319

    Default Re: Editing settlement names

    Cool,thanks. Now I can sack Troy whenever I want,mwahaha...
    My Greek Cavalry submod for RS 1.6a: http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showthread.php?t=368881

    For Calvin and TosaInu, in a better place together, modding TW without the hassle of hardcoded limits. We miss you.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Senior Member Ibn-Khaldun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    5,420
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Editing settlement names

    Quote Originally Posted by Aradan
    Open data/text/imperial_campaign_regions_and_settlements_names.txt.
    The names that you see on start-map are the ones NOT in the brackets. The console commands use the names in the brackets, so if you just change the right-hand-side names, all will be fine.
    The commands work with the new names as well

  5. #5

    Default Re: Editing settlement names

    Yes, of course they work - I meant that if you just change the external names, the commands will remain the same, ie the command for adding population to a specific will still require the old inernal name (rather pointless to mention it in the previous post, I just realised)

    Norman Invasion - The fate of England lies in your hands...

    Viking Invasion II - Unite Britain in the best TW campaign ever!

    Gods and Fighting Men: Total War - Enter the Mists of Myth in Ancient Ireland

  6. #6
    The Scourge of Rome Member Spartan198's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    THIS... IS... CALIFORNIA!!! *boot*
    Posts
    1,319

    Default Re: Editing settlement names

    Quote Originally Posted by Aradan
    Yes, of course they work - I meant that if you just change the external names, the commands will remain the same, ie the command for adding population to a specific will still require the old inernal name (rather pointless to mention it in the previous post, I just realised)
    Actually,no it doesn't. I changed Pergamum to Troy,Thessalonica to Pella,Sidon to Tyre,Seleucia to Babylon,etc.,and the cheats worked fine with the new names. Only thing is,Romeshell can't seem to recognize multiple-word names,as when I'd changed Carthago Nova to New Carthage and Constantinople to New Rome,no go.
    My Greek Cavalry submod for RS 1.6a: http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showthread.php?t=368881

    For Calvin and TosaInu, in a better place together, modding TW without the hassle of hardcoded limits. We miss you.

  7. #7

    Default Re: Editing settlement names

    I think you'll need quoatation marks for them; but best bet is to use underscores for the internal names.

    Norman Invasion - The fate of England lies in your hands...

    Viking Invasion II - Unite Britain in the best TW campaign ever!

    Gods and Fighting Men: Total War - Enter the Mists of Myth in Ancient Ireland

  8. #8
    Senior Member Senior Member Ibn-Khaldun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    5,420
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Editing settlement names

    You need to write the name using "_" .. like New Rome should be New_Rome



    EDIT: Aradan was right .. quoatation marks helps
    Last edited by Ibn-Khaldun; 02-29-2008 at 20:06.

  9. #9
    The Scourge of Rome Member Spartan198's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    THIS... IS... CALIFORNIA!!! *boot*
    Posts
    1,319

    Default Re: Editing settlement names

    Quote Originally Posted by Ibn-Khaldun
    You need to write the name using "_" .. like New Rome should be New_Rome



    EDIT: Aradan was right .. quoatation marks helps
    Double-worded names don't have that "_" in the file,though. Carthago Nova was typed same as I just did.
    My Greek Cavalry submod for RS 1.6a: http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showthread.php?t=368881

    For Calvin and TosaInu, in a better place together, modding TW without the hassle of hardcoded limits. We miss you.

  10. #10
    Keeper of the Pax Romanum Member TruePraetorian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Romeo MI (US)
    Posts
    885

    Default Re: Editing settlement names

    What he means is in the Romeshell when there is a two-part name for a city, you have to include a "_".

    For example, "add_population 500 Carthago Nova" will not work, but:

    "add_population 500 Carthago_Nova" will...or at least it should

    Also, on the topic, how do you change them mid-game? I've seen it done before.
    Last edited by TruePraetorian; 03-01-2008 at 07:24.
    The Gods envy us.

    They envy us because we are mortal, because any moment might be our last.
    Everything is more beautiful because we are doomed.
    You will never be lovlier than you are now.

    We will never be here again.

  11. #11
    The Scourge of Rome Member Spartan198's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    THIS... IS... CALIFORNIA!!! *boot*
    Posts
    1,319

    Default Re: Editing settlement names

    Quote Originally Posted by TruePraetorian
    Also, on the topic, how do you change them mid-game? I've seen it done before.
    Yeah,I can do that with Extended Greek Mod,but it was already enabled when I installed the mod. You might check the "preferences" file,but I'm not exactly sure. I've haven't made any changes in mine,yet.
    My Greek Cavalry submod for RS 1.6a: http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showthread.php?t=368881

    For Calvin and TosaInu, in a better place together, modding TW without the hassle of hardcoded limits. We miss you.

  12. #12
    Senior Member Senior Member Ibn-Khaldun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    5,420
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Editing settlement names

    in the preference file there is a line that says "edit_settlementnames: false" ..
    just change it to "true" and you can change the names in the middle of the game

  13. #13
    Keeper of the Pax Romanum Member TruePraetorian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Romeo MI (US)
    Posts
    885

    Default Re: Editing settlement names

    then do i just change the settlement names in imperial_campaign_regions_and_settlements_names?
    Last edited by TruePraetorian; 03-04-2008 at 17:39.
    The Gods envy us.

    They envy us because we are mortal, because any moment might be our last.
    Everything is more beautiful because we are doomed.
    You will never be lovlier than you are now.

    We will never be here again.

  14. #14
    Anything that isn't 'member' Member Squid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    596

    Default Re: Editing settlement names

    Changing names in campaignname_regions_and_settlement_names can be done whenever. What Ibn-Khaldun has said will allow you change the names of settlement in game, while playing, simply open the settlement info panel and double-click on the settlement name.

    -Trait/Ancillary/Building Editor

    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity;
    and I'm not sure about the universe." -----Albert Einstein

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO