Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: How To – Change the starting diplomatic stance of factions

  1. #1
    Shaidar Haran Senior Member SAM Site Champion Myrddraal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,752

    Default Re: Some 'How To's'

    How To – Change the starting diplomatic stance of factions

    To change the factions starting diplomatic stance, go to \Data\world\maps\campaign\, open the appropriate folder for the campaign you want to edit, and open up the file: descr_strat.txt.

    An example of the use of diplomacy can be seen in C:\Program Data\world\maps\campaign\sons_of_mars\descr_strat.txt

    Search or scroll down to:
    Code:
     ; >>>> start of diplomacy section
    After this header is where you set up the diplomacy. You can see the syntax used in the sons_of_mars (prologue) campaign:

    Code:
    ; >>>> start of diplomacy section
    
    faction_relationships 	romans_julii, allied_to 	romans_scipii, romans_senate
    faction_relationships 	romans_julii, at_war_with 	gauls, greek_cities
    faction_relationships 	romans_scipii, allied_to 	romans_julii, romans_senate
    faction_relationships 	romans_scipii, at_war_with 	greek_cities
    faction_relationships 	romans_senate, allied_to 	romans_julii, romans_scipii
    faction_relationships 	romans_senate, at_war_with 	greek_cities
    faction_relationships 	gauls, at_war_with 	romans_julii, greek_cities
    faction_relationships 	greek_cities, at_war_with 	romans_julii, romans_scipii, romans_senate, gauls, thrace
    faction_relationships 	thrace, at_war_with 	greek_cities
    As you can see, the set up is basically:

    faction_relationships faction1, Diplomatic_stance faction2

    The faction names are the standard ones, and the diplomatic stances are ‘at_war_with’ and ‘allied_to’. The default is neutral so to make a faction neutral just don’t mention them.

    If you look at the descr_strat.txt in Data\world\maps\campaign\imperial_campaign, you will notice that the standard diplomatic stances (i.e. the romans are allies) are not mentioned.
    This is because diplomacy is pre-set unless specified otherwise at this point.

    That all you need to do.
    Last edited by Myrddraal; 01-02-2005 at 00:04.

  2. #2
    Swiss Amoured Pikeman Member Roberto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    31

    Default Re: How To – Change the starting diplomatic stance of factions

    How do you make people proctores

  3. #3
    Shaidar Haran Senior Member SAM Site Champion Myrddraal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,752

    Default Re: How To – Change the starting diplomatic stance of factions

    its not possible to have starting protectorates I don't think.

  4. #4
    Swiss Amoured Pikeman Member Roberto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    31

    Default Re: How To – Change the starting diplomatic stance of factions

    Oh well

  5. #5
    Modder Member Encaitar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    234

    Default Re: How To – Change the starting diplomatic stance of factions

    I could have sworn that at one stage I managed to get factions to start as protectorates using something like "protectorate_of", but I can't seem to get it to happen again. :\
    Encaitar Arandur

    Middle-earth: Total War Dev

  6. #6

    Default Re: How To – Change the starting diplomatic stance of factions

    The file seems to have been changed with 1.3, would anyone care to update this?
    The best is yet to come.
    ZX MiniMod: Where MTW meets AOE
    https://www.wmwiki.com/hosted/ZxMod.exe
    Now on beta 3 with playable golden horde!



  7. #7

    Default Re: How To – Change the starting diplomatic stance of factions

    Is there any chance to set diplomacy in RTW directory?
    I want to set alliance between Greece and some other faction. Example: Roman family (Scipi,July,Bruti).

    But I haven't succeed to adjust this, I have Rtw & 1.3 patch

  8. #8
    Notepad user Member Red Spot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    491

    Default Re: How To – Change the starting diplomatic stance of factions

    as it states in the tutorial, you have to edit the bottom-section of the "descr_strat" file.

    the formating has changed, wich may make it look more difficult, but actually makes things just a tad easier ...

    to set starting relations you edit the "faction_relationships" lines (or add/remove them)

    to set core attidutes towards factions you adjust the "core_attitudes" lines


    from the descr_strat file;
    Code:
    ; >>>> start of diplomacy section <<<<
    ;DS_ALLIED			= 0	
    ;DS_SUSPICIOUS			= 100
    ;DS_NEUTRAL			= 200
    ;DS_HOSTILE			= 400
    ;DS_AT_WAR			= 600

    G

  9. #9

    Default Re: How To – Change the starting diplomatic stance of factions

    core_attitudes greek_cities, 410 romans_brutii,
    core_attitudes greek_cities, 600 slave
    core_attitudes greek_cities, 0 seleucid
    core_attitudes greek_cities, 0 carthage

    I play with greece and I haven't alliance between selucid or carthage.
    But i put 0 on their name (o - alliance)

  10. #10
    Notepad user Member Red Spot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    491

    Default Re: How To – Change the starting diplomatic stance of factions

    because you are not setting the starting relations, but the core attidutes ...

    change the lines saying "faction_relationships"

    this is what you need to get a starting alliance between the greek and seleucid;
    Code:
    faction_relationships greek_cities,	0 seleucid

    G

  11. #11

    Default Re: How To – Change the starting diplomatic stance of factions

    thanks!

  12. #12
    Notepad user Member Red Spot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    491

    Default Re: How To – Change the starting diplomatic stance of factions

    just to have it said, what I do when I set starting relationships is to set them both ways, what I mean is that if you make say Gaul allied to Briton you'd probably also should ally Briton with Gaul

    eg;
    Code:
    faction_relationships gaul,		0 britons
    faction_relationships britons,		0 gaul
    not a requirement, just something I make sure I do, I do know not doing so with slaves as enemy may cause some factions to not be enemy to the slaves ... (iirc)


    G

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO