PDA

View Full Version : Changing weapons



jcd1993
06-12-2009, 20:44
Right, i have only been modding for a few days, and i want to change some weapons around, my overall goal being the armoured hoplite soldier (greek cities) in three variations, an archer, swordsman and the hoplite (which i already have). I think it is possible to do what i am trying, but i think there is some program i am missing, hopefully it is free, any help appreciated :D

SubRosa
06-12-2009, 23:20
You need 3ds Max to change the weapons the models are using. It is not at all difficult do. Just a matter of selecting the weapon you want from one model and saving it as a .max file. Then opening the unit that you want to have the weapon, deleting the weapon you do not want, and merging in the .max file of the weapon you do want. Then unwrapping the uvw to map the texture to it.

However, 3ds Max is not free. Nor even cheap.

jcd1993
06-13-2009, 14:52
Right, i am going to search for a trial of some sort, as there usually is with these things, thanks for your help :)

jcd1993
06-14-2009, 11:34
Right, i have the 3ds max trial, but i think i need the CAS exporter and/or extracter to edit the models, i tried getting vincengetorix's off gamespot but it doesn't download, it just opens this damned PDF file which takes forever to load and cant be stopped :\. any help, again, appreciated. :)

Makanyane
06-14-2009, 18:17
Yes you need Verc's export/import script

try this link
http://www.twcenter.net/forums/downloads.php?do=file&id=141

the file is only 45kb - should be almost instant to download!

jcd1993
06-15-2009, 13:16
I've downloaded that, and put it in the scripts folder of 3ds max like the readme says. I understand that i am appearing to be completely pathetic, but where is the utilities tab in 3ds max 2010?

jcd1993
06-15-2009, 13:22
Ah i have found it, and i have the script working, however all the models i import appear to be really small balls in the centre of the big square thing :\

jcd1993
06-15-2009, 17:09
I am getting used to it! i have realised that you have to zoom in to see the model :embarassed:, however it is apparent that i am lacking the C:\Program Files\Activision\Rome - Total War\Data\models_unit\textures folder, why this is i dont know, as in game all units look ok, and in the descr_model_battle file all the textures are listed with the units. The only reason i can think of is that i installed Rome by copy and pasting every file of each disk into a folder, except for the intro movie, as that was preventing me installing from the disks. You are all being very patient with me, :) any help would, yet again, be greatly appreciated.:help:

Makanyane
06-15-2009, 17:17
glad you sorted the other bits!

the
C:\Program Files\Activision\Rome - Total War\Data\models_unit\textures
folder is inside the Data\packs file
(please don't ask why that is packed and the models aren't, I have no idea....)

you need verc's other utility to unpack that
see: http://www.twcenter.net/wiki/Unpaking_Files:Step-by-Step

jcd1993
06-15-2009, 19:30
Right, got all the textures sorted! Now im onto the weapons, i have a feeling i know what im doing as im using a tutorial, but i am going to import the model with the weapon i want, delete the model, then assign the weapon to the current model, i think it will work but i guess we will have to wait and see, thanks for all your help. :)

SubRosa
06-15-2009, 23:32
Rather than deleting everything but the model, just select the weapon you want, click on File, go down to Save Selected. That allows you to save only the item you have selected.

jcd1993
06-18-2009, 19:00
Ah great, that was so much simpler than what i was trying to do :embarassed:, my thanks to everyone for all your help! :)

jcd1993
06-19-2009, 11:18
GAH! I have run into a problem, I have made a new legionary spearman unit, however the game crashes when one of them dies in melee combat, I really don't know what the problem is as the spartans i made previously work fine, and i did a test where i killed the spearmen from range, and that didn't cause a crash. I will post all the code i have used incase anyone spots an error or if there is something i have missed that i need to do.

descr_model_battle

type roman_legionary_spearman
skeleton fs_spearman ; combat spear
indiv_range 40
texture romans_julii, data/models_unit/textures/unit_roman_legionary_II_julii.tga
texture romans_brutii, data/models_unit/textures/unit_roman_legionary_II_brutii.tga
texture romans_scipii, data/models_unit/textures/unit_roman_legionary_II_scipii.tga
texture romans_senate, data/models_unit/textures/unit_roman_legionary_II_senate.tga
model_flexi_m data/models_unit/AAA_LEGIONARY_SPEARMAN.cas, 15
model_flexi_m data/models_unit/AAA_LEGIONARY_SPEARMAN.cas, 30
model_flexi_m data/models_unit/AAA_LEGIONARY_SPEARMAN.cas, 40
model_flexi data/models_unit/AAA_LEGIONARY_SPEARMAN.cas, max
model_sprite seleucid, 60.0, data/sprites/seleucid_roman_legionary_cohort_ii_sprite.spr
model_sprite romans_senate, 60.0, data/sprites/romans_senate_roman_legionary_cohort_ii_sprite.spr
model_sprite romans_scipii, 60.0, data/sprites/romans_scipii_roman_legionary_cohort_ii_sprite.spr
model_sprite romans_brutii, 60.0, data/sprites/romans_brutii_roman_legionary_cohort_ii_sprite.spr
model_sprite romans_julii, 60.0, data/sprites/romans_julii_roman_legionary_cohort_ii_sprite.spr
model_tri 400, 0.5f, 0.5f, 0.5f

export_descr_unit

type roman legionary spearman
dictionary roman_legionary_spearman ; Legionary Spearman Cohort
category infantry
class spearmen
voice_type Heavy_1
soldier roman_legionary_spearman, 40, 0, 1.3
officer roman_centurion
attributes sea_faring, hide_forest, can_sap, hardy
formation 1, 2, 2, 3, 4, square,
stat_health 1, 0
stat_pri 11, 15, no, 0, 0, melee, blade, piercing, spear, 25 ,1
stat_pri_attr ap
stat_sec 9, 11, no, 0, 0, melee, blade, piercing, sword, 25 ,1
stat_sec_attr ap
stat_pri_armour 7, 5, 5, metal
stat_sec_armour 0, 1, flesh
stat_heat 4
stat_ground 2, 0, 0, 0
stat_mental 10, disciplined, highly_trained
stat_charge_dist 30
stat_fire_delay 0
stat_food 60, 300
stat_cost 2, 850, 310, 70, 160, 1010
ownership romans julii,romans brutii,romans scipii,romans senate

export_descr_unit_enums

roman_legionary_spearman
roman_legionary_spearman_descr
roman_legionary_spearman_descr_short

export_units

¬----------------

{roman_legionary_spearman} Legionary Spearman Cohort

{roman_legionary_spearman_descr}
These Legionaries are trained with spears in order to assist their bladed comrades against cavalry attacks.

{roman_legionary_spearman_descr_short}
A great counterpart to the standard Legionary, able to fend off the most devastating of cavalry charges

¬----------------

CAS file, it is just called AAA_LEGIONARY_SPEARMAN

I think the problem lies with one of the death animations, although i have no idea how to go about fixing this. thanks

Makanyane
06-19-2009, 12:24
it's probably not the dieing bit - its probably when it tries to switch to secondary weapon in melee, you've got primary and secondary weapon in EDU

stat_health 1, 0
stat_pri 11, 15, no, 0, 0, melee, blade, piercing, spear, 25 ,1
stat_pri_attr ap
stat_sec 9, 11, no, 0, 0, melee, blade, piercing, sword, 25 ,1
stat_sec_attr ap
but only one skeleton type in DMB - if you meant it to have primary and secondary weapons DMB should say

skeleton fs_spearman, fs_swordsman
or similar

if its meant to only have spear then the bold line in EDU is wrong

what has the model actually got in terms of weapons now?

jcd1993
06-19-2009, 13:15
AHHH! that would make sense :), he currently has the triarii spear as primary instead of the standard pila, pilum (?), and the standard gladius that comes with the legionary model, great, i will go and change that now, see if it works. THANKS!!!!! :beam::egypt:

jcd1993
06-23-2009, 19:19
Right, you guys have been more than helpful :), however i have run into yet another problem, although this is unrelated to the new units i have made. The Legionary First Cohort and Legionary First Early Cohort are the problem, i didnt know how to train them at all, until recently, then i found out that Rome was needed, well, i conquered Rome, and still couldnt train them, so i decided to look in the descr_buildings file, as i am getting used to all those things, and the "hidden_resource rome" wasn't on either of them, and rome wasnt listed as a hidden resource at the top of the file, so i added rome to the top of the file, and "and hidden_resource rome" after the cohorts, AND "rome" in the resources section of what each province contains, and i am still unable to train them. I really dont know what to do, as i have looked at the "adding resources" thread and followed everything that it said but to no avail. I dont know if its because the latest patch is needed or anything else, but i know i can count on you guys ;)

Makanyane
06-24-2009, 08:14
in original file they have "and marian_reforms"
after them in EDB - does your version still have that?
if so see
http://www.twcenter.net/wiki/Marian_reforms
for details....

if it doesn't and its still not working... hmmm.. try maybe using a hidden resource with a name other than 'rome' I'm not sure if there is anything funny in hard code about that, but 'italy' as a resource has hardcoded stuff to do with the reforms and the Rome city/province name used to in early versions of RTW (map wouldn't load without them)

remember also if you added resources to descr_regions.txt you need to delete the map.rwm file for it to have any effect, and you'll also need to start a new campaign.

jcd1993
06-25-2009, 15:48
Come to think of it, originally the "roman legionary first cohort i" and "roman legionary first cohort ii" weren't even included in the EDB, so I added them in, here is what it was like after I added them in, I think it is right. I checked this file as I searched for how to train them, i.e controlling Rome, and once I had Rome I couldn't, :(. So essentially, if I add the new resource in (rome) in order to train them, I have to restart my campaign for it to have any effect whatsoever? :thumbsdown:

(this is only the roman section, i haven't changed anything else except for adding "rome" to the hidden resource thing at the top: "hidden_resources sparta rome")

recruit "roman city militia" 0 requires factions { roman, }
recruit "roman hastati" 0 requires factions { roman, } and not marian_reforms
recruit "roman infantry auxillia" 0 requires factions { roman, } and marian_reforms
recruit "roman princeps" 0 requires factions { roman, } and not marian_reforms
recruit "roman legionary first cohort i" 0 requires factions { roman, } and marian_reforms and hidden_resource rome
recruit "roman triarii" 0 requires factions { roman, } and not marian_reforms
recruit "roman legionary first cohort ii" 0 requires factions { roman, } and marian_reforms and hidden_resource rome
recruit "roman praetorian cohort urban i" 0 requires factions { roman, } and marian_reforms
recruit "roman praetorian cohort i" 0 requires factions { roman, } and marian_reforms
recruit "roman legionary cohort ii" 0 requires factions { roman, } and marian_reforms
recruit "roman legionary cohort i" 0 requires factions { roman, } and marian_reforms

Makanyane
06-26-2009, 07:26
yes you have to restart campaign (after deleting map.rwm)

also as you still have

and marian_reforms
on those lines you need to make sure you have actually got past marian_reforms or you won't be able to see/recruit those units
once you've got to that point the units with

and not marian_reforms
should have dissappeared from the list

jcd1993
06-26-2009, 13:42
thanks for your help, i find this very confusing, and i feel that it should work straight away, as everyone elses does :(((

jcd1993
06-27-2009, 22:49
Sorted, just needed to patch up until 1.5, however ive lost all of my cool dudes :( :(. Ah well, at least i have the models saved.

jcd1993
07-03-2009, 09:37
Something else has popped up, after patch 1.5, or 1.3 im not sure, most roman units are given improved shoulder pads, resulting in better looking armour, as opposed to the single bands over their shoulders they originally had, however, when i open up a legionary model (as i am making two new legionary units) they have the single band pads, i tackled this by using a legionary cavalry model, however part of the red (or green, blue or pink) cloth sticks through, i noticed this happens on the cavalry models aswell in game. I was just wondering if there was a new model being used, or if they will look different in game as they would from 3ds max, although i previewed them in 3ds and they did look like the originals. Thanks.