Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: How do I add units?

  1. #1

    Default How do I add units?

    Specifically what I'm trying to do is add some siege engines to a stack (playing as Romani). It's early in my game yet, and I'm guessing siege engines won't be available for a while, but I'd like to get a little practice time in assaulting walled cities before the real thing hits. Do I still use the create_unit cheat? If so, where are the unit ID numbers, and how do I use them in the cheat (a specific example would help, if it's possible...I don't take instruction very well ). This is my first post here, so I'd also like to congratulate the mod team on a superlative job. It strikes me that "mod" isn't really the right word; this is really a new game entirely, and I'm in awe of anyone who could produce such a thing. Thanks!

  2. #2
    EB TRIBVNVS PLEBIS Member MarcusAureliusAntoninus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The State of Jefferson, USA
    Posts
    5,722

    Default Re: How do I add units?

    The code is:
    create_unit "<settlement or character>" "<internal unit name>" # experience weapon armor
    ...such as:
    create_unit "Pella" "hellenistic heavy infantry pezhetairoi" 5 9 3 3
    ...would give five Pezhetairoi with max experience and upgrades.

    I think seige units are something like "generic 1 talent". Check the EDU for the names of all the units.


  3. #3

    Default Re: How do I add units?

    Ah...I was using the unit #, not the name. Thanks much for the reply.

  4. #4
    aka Artaserse (the Lone Borg) Member Obelics's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Naples ITA
    Posts
    665

    Default Re: How do I add units?

    just profiting of this thread, how can i do to add money to faction X, for example i want to add money to Pahlava, im Roma. Also is there a way to create an enemy army in your country, id like to recreate a Hannibal army.
    Any suggestion is much appreciated (please write it simple ).

  5. #5
    EB TRIBVNVS PLEBIS Member MarcusAureliusAntoninus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The State of Jefferson, USA
    Posts
    5,722

    Default Re: How do I add units?

    To add money to Pahlav the code would be:
    add_money parthia, 40000
    It is impossible to use the in-game codes to create an army from scratch. Though you can add unit to an existing enemy army the same way you would add units to your own. You can also use the the "move_character" cheat to move preexisting enemy armies into your territory.


  6. #6
    The Scourge of Rome Member Spartan198's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    THIS... IS... CALIFORNIA!!! *boot*
    Posts
    1,319

    Default Re: How do I add units?

    How do you word where you want to move a character? Do you use internal coordinants,or do you use the name of the region/city?
    My Greek Cavalry submod for RS 1.6a: http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showthread.php?t=368881

    For Calvin and TosaInu, in a better place together, modding TW without the hassle of hardcoded limits. We miss you.

  7. #7
    The Rabbit Nibbler Member Korlon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    557

    Default Re: How do I add units?

    Open up the console and move your mouse to where you wish to move your character to. Type in show_cursorstat in the console and it'll give you the coordinates. As you probably have guessed, it uses the coordinate system. Just don't try dropping the general in a city or the sea/ocean/lake/pond/etc.
    Ongoing EB Campaigns:
    1.0 Pontos (245 BC)

    Remanent or Supremacy - An EB Pontos AAR - Unfortunately postponed indefinitely.
    1.1 Saka Rauka Gameplay Guide
    1.1 Lusotannan Gameplay Guide

  8. #8
    Amanuensis Member pezhetairoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    South of Sabara
    Posts
    2,719

    Default Re: How do I add units?

    You CAN, however, create units in a city and hope the enemy moves them out. A sort of very clumsy counterpoint if you over-create armies for the AI is to add money to yourself, teleport a diplomat there and bribe their butts off.

    For example, that's how I fueled the Casse expansion in Gaul, by teleporting their invasion force of two fullstacks, and once they settled down, I kept creating armies of 5-6 units of gaeroas and calawre in Britannia, and when they marched out of the city, teleported them over into Gaul, until their borders had stabilised. Hint: don't do that for Baktria though, they have a very bad habit of sitting very tight in their cities rather than coming out. I think it must be the faction personality.


    EB DEVOTEE SINCE 2004

  9. #9
    The Rabbit Nibbler Member Korlon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    557

    Default Re: How do I add units?

    Isn't it always Baktria that dominates the eastern part of the map though? I hardly think just sitting on their asses would allow them to get all those provinces even with the weakness of the horse archers in auto resolves.
    Ongoing EB Campaigns:
    1.0 Pontos (245 BC)

    Remanent or Supremacy - An EB Pontos AAR - Unfortunately postponed indefinitely.
    1.1 Saka Rauka Gameplay Guide
    1.1 Lusotannan Gameplay Guide

  10. #10
    aka Artaserse (the Lone Borg) Member Obelics's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Naples ITA
    Posts
    665

    Default Re: How do I add units?

    thanks for the tips people, now suppose i see a chartaginian general called, dont know, "Hamilcar The Punic", how can i do to add 4 unit of Punic-Fenician spearmen, 2 of Hiberian assaults, 2 of Afrikan infantry, and a sacred band? and chevrons and armour too? suppose 3 bronzet chevrons, and bronze armour.

    Thanks to who will have the pazience!

  11. #11
    The Rabbit Nibbler Member Korlon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    557

    Default Re: How do I add units?

    First you'd have to find his surname. Then just do create_unit "Hamilcar surname" unitID x 3 1 1. Surname might be Barca. x being number of units up to 5. The 1s are the armor and weapons. I don't remember which one's weapon and which one's armor, but if you had a blacksmith, you'd probably get both anyhow. 3's for 3 bronze chevrons. You'd have to find the unit IDs from the EDU.
    Ongoing EB Campaigns:
    1.0 Pontos (245 BC)

    Remanent or Supremacy - An EB Pontos AAR - Unfortunately postponed indefinitely.
    1.1 Saka Rauka Gameplay Guide
    1.1 Lusotannan Gameplay Guide

  12. #12
    EBII Hod Carrier Member QuintusSertorius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    23,186

    Default Re: How do I add units?

    I don't know what it is with my game and some of the cheats, but I just get an error every time I try to use create_unit.

    For example I put in:

    create_unit Sala african skirmisher javelinmen 2 0 0 0

    And it just says err: unit not recognised. I've got a long list of ones I'd copied out of the descr_names.txt (which are the same as the type in the EDU) and none of them work. Get the same error every time, it doesn't recognise the names of the units I put in.

    I'm trying to boost the Sab'yn garrisons in settlements I gave to them, and also in Spain boost Qarthadastim garrisons so they might try to conquer Spain.

    Any ideas?
    Last edited by QuintusSertorius; 04-30-2008 at 23:55.
    It began on seven hills - an EB 1.1 Romani AAR with historical house-rules (now ceased)
    Heirs to Lysimachos - an EB 1.1 Epeiros-as-Pergamon AAR with semi-historical houserules (now ceased)
    Philetairos' Gift - a second EB 1.1 Epeiros-as-Pergamon AAR


  13. #13
    The Rabbit Nibbler Member Korlon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    557

    Default Re: How do I add units?

    Put quotes around the unit's name if it's longer than one word, which is pretty much true for every unit in EB. Same for cities if necessary.
    Last edited by Korlon; 04-30-2008 at 23:55.
    Ongoing EB Campaigns:
    1.0 Pontos (245 BC)

    Remanent or Supremacy - An EB Pontos AAR - Unfortunately postponed indefinitely.
    1.1 Saka Rauka Gameplay Guide
    1.1 Lusotannan Gameplay Guide

  14. #14
    EBII Hod Carrier Member QuintusSertorius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    23,186

    Default Re: How do I add units?

    Ah, I'll give that a try. Thanks!
    It began on seven hills - an EB 1.1 Romani AAR with historical house-rules (now ceased)
    Heirs to Lysimachos - an EB 1.1 Epeiros-as-Pergamon AAR with semi-historical houserules (now ceased)
    Philetairos' Gift - a second EB 1.1 Epeiros-as-Pergamon AAR


  15. #15

    Default Re: How do I add units?

    If you need help with the exact phrasing/syntax of console commands/cheats you can type a question mark (?) as prefix to your command.

    Example (> is a common abreviation of the start of an input line on a command prompt):
    >?toggle_fow
    >?create_unit
    >?process_cq

    And the command prompt should respond with a brief explanation of what the code you entered does; as well as it's syntax fromat -- each argument is enclosed by tags (<) & (>).
    - Tellos Athenaios
    CUF tool - XIDX - PACK tool - SD tool - EVT tool - EB Install Guide - How to track down loading CTD's - EB 1.1 Maps thread


    ὁ δ᾽ ἠλίθιος ὣσπερ πρόβατον βῆ βῆ λέγων βαδίζει” – Kratinos in Dionysalexandros.

  16. #16
    EBII Hod Carrier Member QuintusSertorius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    23,186

    Default Re: How do I add units?

    It was the quotation marks for long unit names that did the trick.

    I still can't get the move_character command to work, always says the destination tile is invalid.
    It began on seven hills - an EB 1.1 Romani AAR with historical house-rules (now ceased)
    Heirs to Lysimachos - an EB 1.1 Epeiros-as-Pergamon AAR with semi-historical houserules (now ceased)
    Philetairos' Gift - a second EB 1.1 Epeiros-as-Pergamon AAR


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO