Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: I think I found a bug?

  1. #1
    Strategos Autokrator Member Vasiliyi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    839

    Default I think I found a bug?

    In my campaign as romani, when I was ruthlessly conquering koinion hellen I noticed on the tip of sparte there is like 4 different bits of land ownership. Just wonderin gif anybody knew about this and if this was done on purpose...

    4x
    1x

  2. #2

    Default Re: I think I found a bug?

    Purpose. And something says me:

    Cape Tanairon if I didn't misspell it. Merc hub. Simple and dirty solution to what is otherwise very difficult to represent on the campaign map. Locked off from the outside world, only accessible by sea.
    - Tellos Athenaios
    CUF tool - XIDX - PACK tool - SD tool - EVT tool - EB Install Guide - How to track down loading CTD's - EB 1.1 Maps thread


    ὁ δ᾽ ἠλίθιος ὣσπερ πρόβατον βῆ βῆ λέγων βαδίζει” – Kratinos in Dionysalexandros.

  3. #3
    Villiage Idiot Member antisocialmunky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    ゞ( ゚Д゚)ゞ
    Posts
    5,974

    Default Re: I think I found a bug?

    Its called 'mercs r us.' Basically it allows for the recruitment of mercs from pretty much anywhere in the Balkans and Italy. It respresents a spot where mercs actually gathered.
    Fighting isn't about winning, it's about depriving your enemy of all options except to lose.



    "Hi, Billy Mays Here!" 1958-2009

  4. #4
    Stranger in a strange land Moderator Hooahguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Swampville
    Posts
    11,474

    Default Re: I think I found a bug?

    so does that mean i can get any type of merc there?
    On the Path to the Streets of Gold: a Suebi AAR
    Visited:
    A man who casts no shadow has no soul.
    Hvil i fred HoreTore

  5. #5
    Back door bandit Member Apgad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    271

    Default Re: I think I found a bug?

    Quote Originally Posted by hooahguy
    so does that mean i can get any type of merc there?
    IIRC there's a little bit of Italy, mainland Greece, Crete and Cilicia there, so any mercenaries available in those regions can be hired there.

    Check out this thread https://forums.totalwar.org/vb/showthread.php?t=97954
    One balloon for not being Roman

  6. #6
    Member Member Centurion Crastinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Beaufort, South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    249

    Default Re: I think I found a bug?

    I have a rebel army located there on my map.

  7. #7
    Amanuensis Member pezhetairoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    South of Sabara
    Posts
    2,719

    Default Re: I think I found a bug?

    It won't affect the mercenary recruitment, because as long as you're in any one of the other provinces who co-own Cape Taenaron with Lakonike, you'll have access. You don't have to -physically- have a family member on that tip of Greece to recruit. Leave the rebel army there to rot.


    EB DEVOTEE SINCE 2004

  8. #8
    Member Member Hax's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    5,352

    Default Re: I think I found a bug?

    The four provinces are Lakonike (Sparte), Cilicia (Tarsos), Krete (Kydonia) and Aitolia (Thermon)
    This space intentionally left blank.

  9. #9
    EB annoying hornet Member bovi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    11,412

    Default Re: I think I found a bug?

    And changed in the next version, as some of these are redundant now that we have made mercenary pools instead of single region ones. Now even more are available there.

    Having problems getting EB2 to run? Try these solutions.
    ================
    I do NOT answer PM requests for help with EB. Ask in a new help thread in the tech help forum.
    ================
    I think computer viruses should count as life. I think it says something about human nature that the only form of life we have created so far is purely destructive. We've created life in our own image. - Stephen Hawking

  10. #10
    Barely a levy Member overweightninja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Plymouth, U.K
    Posts
    459

    Default Re: I think I found a bug?

    Quote Originally Posted by bovi
    And changed in the next version, as some of these are redundant now that we have made mercenary pools instead of single region ones. Now even more are available there.
    Sounds cracking Bovi

  11. #11

    Default Re: I think I found a bug?

    We should also maybe think about spawning boats with mercs on them there from time to time, maybe for EB2, but if we can spawn them and put them on the boat then they'd randomly go places. It would be a little more accurate I think and show how they were recruited from there and then were taken to wherever they needed to go (usually by the guys who recruited them) on boat.

  12. #12
    Member Member Palasta's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Germany Nuremberg
    Posts
    92

    Default Re: I think I found a bug?

    SMASH IT!
    I like to conquer.



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO